Sterillo Washroom Hygiene Survey 2026
How washroom hygiene
shapes public confidence.
From everyday comfort to lasting impressions, our survey explores how people feel about the washrooms they use — and why the experience matters.
Research by Censuswide / 2,000 UK adults / September 2026
95.2%Say it is important that public washrooms are free from unpleasant odours.
81.8%Say washroom odours influence their perception of an organisation.
76.8%Are concerned about airborne germs in public washrooms.
Q1, Q5 and Q7. Base: all respondents (n=2,000). Combined answers are explained in the research notes below.
01 / The washroom experience
Small spaces.
Lasting impressions.
People report changing their behaviour because of a public washroom’s condition, smell or perceived hygiene — from leaving quickly to deciding not to return to the venue.
47.0% would consider a visibly clean public washroom unclean if it had an unpleasant smell.
Q3: “Quite unclean” + “Very unclean”. Base: n=2,000.
What have people done?
Because of a public washroom’s condition, smell or perceived hygiene.
Used it, but tried to leave quickly45.7%
Held their breath or avoided breathing normally36.5%
Left without using the washroom35.5%
Told family or friends about the experience28.8%
Decided not to return to the venue27.1%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Q8. Selected responses. Base: n=2,000. Multiple selections allowed; percentages do not total 100%. These actions cannot be attributed to odour alone.
View all responses and the full question
“Which, if any, of the following have you done because of the condition, smell or perceived hygiene of a public washroom? (Select all that apply)”
Used the washroom but tried to leave as quickly as possible: 45.7%
Avoided breathing normally or held my breath: 36.5%
Left without using the washroom: 35.5%
Told family or friends about the experience: 28.8%
Thought less positively about the organisation responsible: 27.7%
Decided not to return to the venue: 27.1%
Complained to a member of staff: 23.9%
Left a negative review: 11.9%
None of the above: 8.5%
About the research
A clear view of the findings.
The research was conducted by Censuswide among a sample of 2,000 nationally representative UK respondents aged 18+. Data was collected between 15 and 17 September 2026.
These results describe respondents’ perceptions, reported experiences and hypothetical intentions. They do not measure washroom contamination, infection risk or the performance of any product.
Headline questions and combined responses
Q1: “How important is it to you that public washrooms are free from unpleasant odours?” 95.2% combines “Very important” and “Quite important”.
Q5: “To what extent, if at all, do washroom odours influence your perception of an organisation overall?” 81.8% combines “A great deal” and “To some extent”.
Q7: “How concerned, if at all, are you about airborne germs, including bacteria and viruses, in public washrooms?” 76.8% combines “Very concerned” and “Quite concerned”.
Sector questions
Q9: “To what extent, if at all, do the cleanliness and smell of a washroom influence your perception of a healthcare setting’s overall hygiene standards?” The healthcare finding uses the cleanliness response.
Q16: “How important or unimportant, if at all, are the cleanliness and smell of a hospitality venue’s washrooms when deciding whether to visit again?” The hospitality finding uses the smell response.
Q18: “To what extent, if at all, do you agree or disagree with the following statement? The condition and freshness of workplace washrooms indicate how seriously an employer takes employee wellbeing.”
Rounding and interpretation
Percentages are rounded to one decimal place from the original results. Combined percentages are calculated before rounding. All findings shown here use the full sample of 2,000 respondents. The survey covers the UK, rather than England alone. Smell and perceived cleanliness should not be treated as measurements of microbiological safety.